020 - 261 96 37

Privacy statement

Home > Privacy statement

Privacy statement of Amsterdam Office Space

Amsterdam Office Space, located at Herengracht 449a, 1017 BR in Amsterdam in The Netherlands, is responsible for the processing of personal data as described in this privacy statement.

Contactdetails:
www.amsterdamofficespace.nl
Herengracht 449a
1017 BR Amsterdam
The Netherlands
info@amsterdamofficespace.nl

Personal data that we process

Amsterdam Office Space processes your personal data because you use our services and/or because you provide them to us yourself. Below you will find an overview of the personal data we process:

  • First and last name
  • Telephone number
  • E-mail address
  • Information about your activities on our website
  • Internet browser and device type

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and/or service does not intend to collect information about website visitors under the age of 16. Unless they have permission from parents or guardian. However, we cannot verify whether a visitor is over 16 years of age. We therefore recommend that parents be involved in their children’s online activities in order to prevent the collection of information about children without parental consent. If you believe that we have collected personal information about a minor without that consent, please contact us at info@amsterdamofficespace.nl and we will delete that information.

For what purpose and on what basis do we process personal data?

Amsterdam Office Space processes your personal data for the following purposes:
– To be able to call or e-mail you if this is necessary in order to be able to perform our services (Basis: permission)
– Amsterdam Office Space analyses your behaviour on the website in order to improve the website and to tailor the range of products and services to your preferences. (Basis: justified interest)
– Amsterdam Office Space also processes personal data if we are legally obliged to do so, such as data that we need for our tax return. (Basis: legal obligation)

Automated decision-making

Amsterdam Office Space does not take decisions on the basis of automated processing on matters that could have (considerable) consequences for individuals. These are decisions that are taken by computer programs or systems, without a human being (e.g. an employee of Amsterdam Office Space) being among them.

How long do we keep personal data

Amsterdam Office Space does not store your personal data for longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the goals for which your data are collected.
– First and last name (up to a maximum of 3 weeks after the last contact)
– Telephone number (up to a maximum of 3 weeks after the last contact)
– E-mail address (up to a maximum of 3 weeks after the last contact)
– Information about your activities on our website (26 months)
– Internet browser and device type (26 months)

Sharing of personal data with third parties

Amsterdam Office Space does not sell your details to third parties and only provides them if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. With companies that process your data on our behalf, we conclude a processing agreement to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Amsterdam Office Space remains responsible for these processing operations.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

Amsterdam Office Space uses technical and functional cookies. And analytical cookies that do not infringe on your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone during your first visit to this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and remember, for example, your preferences. It also enables us to optimise our website. You can unsubscribe from cookies by setting your internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete any information that has previously been stored via your browser’s settings. We also use cookies to keep track of your conversion actions on the website, in order to improve our advertising campaigns. This data is also completely anonymous.

View, modify or delete data

You have the right to access, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to revoke your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Amsterdam Office Space and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data that we hold about you in a computer file to you or another organisation that you have mentioned. You can send a request for inspection, correction, removal, data transfer of your personal data or request for withdrawal of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to info@amsterdamofficespace.nl.

To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your identification document with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Burgerservicenummer (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but within four weeks. Amsterdam Office Space would also like to point out that you have the opportunity to submit a complaint to the national supervisory authority, the Personal Data Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect personal data

Amsterdam Office Space takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent abuse, loss, unauthorised access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorised changes. If you have the impression that your data is not properly secured or that there are indications of misuse, please contact our customer service or via info@amsterdamofficespace.nl.

Interesse in een Virtual Office?

  • Exclusieve locatie in Amsterdam
  • Geschikt voor KvK inschrijving
  • Inclusief privé kantoorruimte
Close menu